Morgan Lewis Ranked by IFLR1000 2022 as Top Financial and Corporate Law Firm – News

Press release






September 08, 2022

NEW YORK, September 8, 2022: Morgan Lewis has achieved 61 practice rankings and 95 individual attorney recognitions in the IFLR1000 Finance and Enterprise 2022 guide. The annual guide ranks the world’s leading business law firms and lawyers in banking and finance, restructuring and insolvency, capital markets, corporate mergers and acquisitions and private equity, project development and real estate based on transactional work and feedback from clients and peers.

The firm achieved practice rankings in seven regions in this year’s edition, including six Tier 1 practice rankings, and achieved new rankings in the UK. In addition, 95 Morgan Lewis attorneys have earned select designations including Market Leader, Highly Considered, Outstanding Practitioner and Rising Star.

The Guide’s 2022 ranking recognized Morgan Lewis and several of his practice areas in the following jurisdictions:

LEVEL 1 PRACTICE RANKINGS

Kazakhstan
Banking and finance
Capital Markets: Equities
Corporate and M&A: M&A

United States – Massachusetts
Banking and Finance: Banking
Corporate and M&A: M&A

United States – Pennsylvania

Corporate and M&A: M&A

ADDITIONAL TRAINING RANKINGS

China

Capital markets: foreign
Mergers and Acquisitions: Foreign
Private equity: foreign

hong kong
Capital Markets: Equities
Corporate and M&A: M&A
Companies and mergers and acquisitions: private equity
Private equity funds

Kazakhstan
Capital markets: debt
Project development

Singapore
Banking and finance
Capital markets: debt
Capital Markets: Equities
Corporate and M&A: M&A
Project development: overseas
Restructuring and insolvency

United Arab Emirates
Banking and Finance: Banking
Banking and Finance: Project financing
Capital markets: debt
Corporate and M&A: M&A

UK
Banking and finance: bank loans: borrower side
Banking and finance: bank loans: lender side
Banking and Finance: Project financing
Capital Markets: Equities
Capital Markets: Structured Finance and Securitization
Corporate and M&A: M&A
Financial Services Regulation: Non-Litigation
Capital investment
Private equity funds
Project Development: Energy
Real estate funds
Restructuring and insolvency

United States
Banking and Finance: Banking
Banking and Finance: Project financing
Capital markets: debt
Capital Markets: Derivatives
Capital Markets: Equities
Capital Markets: Structured Finance and Securitization
Corporate and M&A: M&A
Companies and mergers and acquisitions: private equity
Hedge funds
Private equity funds
Project Development: Energy
Registered Funds
Restructuring and insolvency

United States – California
Banking and Finance: Banking
Corporate and M&A: M&A – Southern California

United States – District of Columbia
Corporate and M&A: M&A
Restructuring and insolvency

United States – Massachusetts
Capital markets
Restructuring and insolvency

United States – New Jersey
Corporate and M&A: M&A

United States – New York
Banking and Finance: Banking
Corporate and M&A: M&A

United States – Pennsylvania
Capital markets

United States–Texas
Corporate and M&A: M&A

RANKING OF LAWYERS

Richard Aldridge: Highly Regarded – State
Felipe Alice: Remarkable Practitioner
Reed D. Auerbach: much appreciated
Asem B. Bakenova: much appreciated
Jeannine T. Bishop: Remarkable Practitioner
Harlyn Bohensky: Remarkable Practitioner
Patricia F. Brennan: Outstanding Practitioner
Carter Brod: much appreciated
Steven C. Browne: Outstanding Practitioner
Andrew Budreika: Rising Star Partner
Laurie A. Cerveny: highly regarded – State
Justin W. President: Highly Appreciated – Status
Steven M. Cohen: Outstanding Practitioner
Michael A. Conza: Outstanding Practitioner
Tim Corbett: Outstanding Practitioner
Thomas V. D’Ambrosio: Highly Appreciated
R. Alec Dawson: Outstanding Practitioner
Paul Denham: Outstanding Practitioner
Jeffrey Dinerstein: Highly Appreciated – Condition
Christopher J. Dlutowski: Outstanding Practitioner
Joshua Dorchak: rising star
Bradley K. Edmister: Outstanding Practitioner
Frederick F. “Rick” Eisenbiegler: highly regarded
Charles E. Engros Jr.: Outstanding Practitioner
Jennifer Feldsher: rising star
Laura E. Flores: Rising Star
Julia Frost-Davies: Rising Star
Matthew F. Furlong: Outstanding Practitioner
Andrew J. Gallo: Rising Star
Mark Geday: Outstanding Practitioner
Thomas P. Giblin Jr.: Outstanding Practitioner
John C. Goodchild III: Highly Appreciated – Condition
Sean Graber: rising star
Andrew Hamilton: Highly Regarded – State
Asa J. Herald: Rising Star
Luis A. Herrero: Rising Star Partner
Maurice Hoo: much appreciated
Alice Huang: much appreciated
Bruce Johnston: much appreciated
Matthew P. Joseph: Highly Appreciated
Howard A. Kenny: Outstanding Practitioner
Ayman A. Khaleq: much appreciated
Mark Kirsons: Outstanding Practitioner
John Klauberg: much appreciated
Theresa Kradjian: much appreciated
David Lawton: rising star
Marc R. Leduc: very esteemed
Steve Levitan: much appreciated
Sin Teck Lim: very popular
Bernard Lui: much appreciated
Edwin Luk: much appreciated
Jeffrey S. MacDonald: Rising Star
Rob Mailer: much appreciated
Andrew Mariniello: Rising Star – State
James W. McKenzie Jr.: Outstanding Practitioner
Christina Edling Melendi: Remarkable Practitioner
Thomas C. Mellor: Outstanding Practitioner
Nicholas Moore: much appreciated
Jonathan D. Morris: Outstanding Practitioner
Steven A. Navarro: Outstanding Practitioner
Gina Ng: Remarkable Practitioner
Joo Khin Ng: much appreciated
Klara A. Nurgaziyeva: rising star
Humberto Padilla Gonzalez: highly regarded – State
Daniel I. Papermaster: Outstanding Practitioner
Michael M. Philipp: Highly Appreciated – State
David W. Pollak: Outstanding Practitioner
Andrew M. Ray: Outstanding Practitioner
Paul B. Raymond: rising star
Harry T. Robins: Outstanding Practitioner
Robert G. Robison: Outstanding Practitioner
Philip W. Russell: Rising Star
David C. Schwartz: Highly Regarded – State
Etienne D. Shanon: Remarkable Practitioner
Kevin S. Shmelzer: Outstanding Practitioner
Aset Shyngysov: market leader
David A. Sirignano: Outstanding Practitioner
Joanne R. Soslow: Highly Appreciated
Mark Stein: Highly Appreciated – Condition
Paul R. St. Lawrence: Rising Star
Marshall C. Stoddard Jr.: Highly Appreciated – State
Charles A. Sweet: Outstanding Practitioner
Eric Tajcher: Remarkable Practitioner
Stephen C. Tirrell: Outstanding Practitioner
Carl A. Valenstein: Outstanding Practitioner
Ayesha Waheed: much appreciated
Chris Warren-Smith: much appreciated
Katherine G. Weinstein: Highly Appreciated
Ian M. Wenniger: Outstanding Practitioner
Jedd H. Wider: Outstanding Practitioner
Benjamin R. Wills: Outstanding Practitioner
Tomasz Wozniak: Remarkable Practitioner
Iain Wright: Outstanding Practitioner
Wai Ming Yap: very popular
Ning Zhang: very appreciated

Add Comment